Athletics » Fall 2018 and Winter 2019 Season Recap

Fall 2018 and Winter 2019 Season Recap

Girls Soccer 

2018 PCL Champions

2018 District 12 Champions

2018 PIAA State Tournament Participants (Quarterfinals)

2018: All-State Recipient:

Emily Schall

2018: All-Catholic Recipients:

Emily Schall: 1st team

Sarah Fitzpatrick: 1st team

Keira O’Sullivan: 2nd Team

Kellie Gillen: 2nd Team

Kris Finkelston: 3rd Team

 

Golf

2018 PCL Tournament Participants:

Pat Gillen, Jack Romeo,Jack Rizzo, Dan Clark, Ben Roman, Michael Moffa, Sean Leahy

2018 PIAA Tournament Participant:

Jack Romeo

2018: All-Catholic Recipients:

Jack Romeo

 

Girls Volleyball

2018 PCL Tournament (Semifinals)

2018: All-Catholic Recipients:

Emily Freer: 1st Team

Nastassja Corrado: 1st Team

Ashley Brown: 2nd Team

 

Boys Soccer

2018 PCL Tournament (Quarterfinals)

2018 District 12 Champions

2018 PIAA State Tournament Participants

2018 All-Catholic Recipients:

Matt McDonald 1st Team

Ray Royds 3rd Team

 

Cross Country

2018 District 12 Champions

2018 PIAA State Tournament Participants:

Kevin McCullagh-Beatty, Jack Crotty, John Murphy, Brinker Meers, Brendan Coyne, Joe Menta, Taylor Connelly, Danny Carr, Sara Murphy

2018 All-Catholic Recipients:

Taylor Connelly: 1st Team

Sara Murphy: 1st Team

Kevin McCullagh-Beatty: 1st team

John Murphy: 2nd Team

Joe Menta: 3rd Team

Field Hockey

2018 PCL Tournament (Quarterfinals)

2018 District 12 Champions

2018 PIAA State Tournament Participants

2018 All-Catholic Recipients:

Maeve Heckard: 2nd Team

Megan McLane: 3rd Team


Football

1000 Yards Rushing Dan Dutkiewicz

2018: All-Catholic Recipients:

Matt Brulinski: 1st Team

Danny Dutkiewicz: 1st Team

Kevin Gianoni: 2nd Team

Girls Tennis

2018 PCL Finalists

2018 District 12 Champions

2018 PIAA State Tournament Participants

2018 All-Catholic Recipients:

Hannah Radi & 1st Team Doubles

Rebecca Tiley (MVP): 1st Team Doubles

Casey Meenan: 2nd Team Singles

Shannon Carr: 2nd Team Singles

Lindsey Echelmeier: 2nd Team Singles

Girls Swimming

2018-19 District 12 Finalists

2018 All-District Team:

Colleen Costello
Grace Picozzi
Murphy, Gunder
Emily McGovern
Brynne U’Selis
Mary Picozzi
Caroline Primus

 

Boys Swimming

2018-19 District 12 Finalists

2018-19 All-District Team:

Kevin Gianoni
Ryan O’Rourke
Austin Helmer
Cody Kulick
John Murphy
Solomon Leo
Connor Flanaghan
John Lee
Kieran O’Donnell
Bryce U’Selis
2018-19 All-State 400 meter relay Honourable Mention:
Bryce U’Selis,
Kevin Gianoni,
John Lee 
Cody Kulick
John Lee earned (100 butterfly)
 

Girls Basketball

 

2018-19 PCL Tournament (Quarter Finals)

2018-19 District 12 Tournament

2018-19 PIAA State Tournament (Second Round)

2018 All-Catholic Recipients:

Timaya Lewis-Eutsey (2nd Team)

Ryley Devitis (2nd Team)

Cheerleading

 

2018-19 PCL Champions

2018-2019  District 12 Champions
2018-2019 Third in the PIAA State Competition
2018-2019 National High School Cheerleader Championship Finalist in Small Varsity Division II
2017-2018 National High School Cheerleader ChampionshipThird Place in Small Varsity Game Day